Highlights

State of The Markets

Author: MFMTeam   |   Latest post: Fri, 23 Sep 2022, 9:23 AM

 

Stocks Sank As Feds Surprised Markets

Author:   |    Publish date:


STATE OF THE MARKETS

Stocks sank as Feds surprised marketsUS stocks sank on Wednesday after the Feds raised rates as expected but surprised markets with a hawkish outlook for future hikes. Fed’s Chair Powell projected another 1.25% hike by the end of the year while cutting GDP to +0.2% for this year, +1.2% for 2023 and 1.7% in 2024. The tech-laden Nasdaq (-1.79%) fell the most, followed by S&P (-1.71%), Dow (-1.70%) and Russell (-1.42%) as short term yields 1Y and 2Y jumped above 4%. The Dollar index jumped to the highest in 20 years past the 111.50 minor handle.

In the commodity markets, Dollar strength however didn’t pull major commodities much lower though crude oil was under pressure. The black gold settled below $82.85/bl as New York closed. Gold swings wider to $1,690 – $1,650/oz but closed with a bullish doji for the day. The escalating Russia-Ukraine conflict seemed to pin the safe-haven metal under demand. Elsewhere, iron ore drifted lower to $98.60/tn while waiting on further catalyst for the next move.

In the FX space, overall sentiments remained bearish with Yen and Dollar reigned in demand for the short and medium term accounts while the overbought Swiss was sold-off by short term traders. Long term accounts seemed to position for more bullish Yen as Kiwi was sold.

On Thursday, markets expect to remain cautious as investors continue to weigh the hawkish outlook as Feds plan to raise rates to 4.75 – 5% as no ease is expected until 2024. Earnings to watch include Accenture (ACN), Costco (COST), FedEx (FDX), FactSet Research (FDS), Darden Restaurants (DRI), AAR Corp (AIR), Manchester United (MANU) and CalAmp Corp (CAMP) as well as the latest US jobless claims, current account balance and leading indicators.

OUR PICK – XAG/USD

We see medium to long term weakness. Markets had priced in 4 – 4.25% Fed funds rate but Chair Powell raised the outlook to 4.75 – 5% which would weigh on non-interest bearing assets in the medium to long term. The escalating Russia-Ukraine conflict provides a relief to safe-haven metals but may not hold in the long run, unless the war really gets ugly.

For high probability picks, please use our Trading Central services. You could also join us at MFM’s TradeCopy

 

Disclaimer:

This article is for general information purpose only. It is not an investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities. Opinions expressed are of the authors and not necessarily of MFM Securities Limited or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers or directors. Leveraged trading is high risk and not suitable for all. You could lose all of your deposited funds.

Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
 
 

2760  7298  1089  1052 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 AVCT 0.338+0.026 
 TQQQ 21.31-1.07 
 SQQQ 56.26+2.58 
 MULN 0.40+0.033 
 UVXY 11.83+0.96 
 CSCW 0.044-0.023 
 SPY 367.95-6.27 
 SOXL 10.03-0.48 
 F 12.31-0.46 
 AAPL 150.43-2.31