Highlights

State of The Markets

Author: MFMTeam   |   Latest post: Fri, 1 Jul 2022, 9:29 AM

 

Stocks Remain Under Pressure

Author:   |    Publish date:


STATE OF THE MARKETS

Stocks remain under pressure. US stocks closed mixed on Monday after a heavy sell-off for the last seven weeks as Fed geared up for more rate hikes to rein inflation. Nasdaq (-1.20%), S&P (-0.39%) and Russell (-0.52%) closed in the red, while Dow (+0.08%) eked minor gains as yields tumbled on bond demands, with the 10Y benchmark was flat at 2.89%. Dollar was under profit taking, with the index continuing to fall for the third day, breaking 103.50 at writing.

In the commodities market, crude continues to climb amid growing demand as Europe gears to phase out Russian’s oil. The black gold is firm at $112.80/bl as London breaks for lunch on Tuesday. Dollar weakness sent gold higher to $1,833.50/oz while iron ore remains in bids at $133/tn as markets expect demand recovery from China.

In the FX space, short term traders were quick to bid the oversold comdolls trio higher as Dollar, Swiss and Yen retreated to offers. Medium and long term accounts seemed cautious as Yen and Dollar remained in demand, alongside Loonie, Sterling and Euro.

On Tuesday, markets are expected to remain cautious while looking forward to earning reports from Walmart (WMT), Home Depot (HD), JD.com (JD), Weibo (WB) and Trip.com (TCOM) as well as the latest figures in US retail sales, industrial production, business inventories and housing market index.

OUR PICK – No New Picks

We decided to stay on the sideline. Given higher uncertainties at this point in time, we decide to stay on the sideline for now.

For high probability picks, please use our Trading Central services. 

Risk Disclaimer:

This article is for general information purpose only. It is not an investment advice or a solicitation to buy or sell any securities/oz. Opinions expressed are of the authors and not necessarily of MFM Securities Limited or any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers or directors. Leveraged trading is high risk and not suitable for all. You could lose all of your deposited funds.

 

Share this

  Be the first to like this.
 


APPS
I3 Messenger
Individual or Group chat with anyone on I3investor
 
 

7159  2679  1063  1291 

ActiveGainersLosers
Top 10 Active Counters
 NameLastChange 
 TQQQ 24.39+0.39 
 ENDP 0.57+0.104 
 ALNA 0.212+0.021 
 DIDI 2.29-0.07 
 XELA 0.115+0.001 
 SPTI 29.70+0.23 
 SQQQ 57.62-1.22 
 SOXL 11.60-1.50 
 AMD 73.67-2.80 
 LYT 5.12+0.96